Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Wythenshawe Forum Trust uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website. Wythenshawe Forum Trust is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Wythenshawe Forum Trust may change this occasionally by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was effective from 1st March 2009 and was updated September 2013.

What we collect

We may collect the following information from the contact page, depending upon which sections you complete:

  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to respond to your request and/or understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional information about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting using the email address or other contact details that you have requested we use.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail, subject to preferences you have indicated on our ‘contact’ page.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We only retain information, to assist with any of the above, when you have indicated your agreement to this on the contact page.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How websites use cookies

THIS WEBSITE UTILISES GOOGLE ANALYTICS - PLEASE USE THE 'COOKIES INFORMATION ' BUTTON ON THE MAIN MENU FOR FURTHER DETAIL.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Traffic log cookies (such as those used by analytics programmes) identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website where it is relevant to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate whether you wish to provide your details for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at the address shown below, or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information from or concerning Wythenshawe Forum Trust partners, which we think you may find interesting. Our contact form includes a tick box for you to indicate agreement to this.

Our partners currently include: Manchester City Council, The Manchester College, Manchester Adult Education Service, Greenwich Leisure, NHS Manchester & University Hospital of South Manchester,The Co-operative Childcare. [updated January 2015]

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Wythenshawe Forum Trust, Forum Centre, Forum Square, Wythenshawe, Manchester M22 5RX.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct or remove any information found to be incorrect.

Email Disclaimer

Email messages sent from users of Wythenshawe Forum Trust’s email systems have a legal disclaimer statement appended automatically.  The disclaimer statement includes a hyperlink to this web page.

Any opinions expressed in the email message you have received are those of the individual and not necessarily of Wythenshawe Forum Trust or other organisations which are hosted on the Trust's mail servers.

Unless encrypted, email messages passing over the internet are not secure and could be intercepted and read by someone else. Please bear this in mind when deciding what information to include in any email messages you intend to send to Wythenshawe Forum Trust.

Confidentiality: Email messages and any file attachments sent by the Trust may contain confidential or legally privileged information and are only intended for the addressee.  If you are not the intended recipient or the person responsible for delivering the message to the intended recipient, any onward transmission of the email is strictly prohibited. If you have received the email in error, you should delete the message and any attachments immediately, including any backups and temporary files and notify: Forum Trust

Security and Viruses: Although the Trust virus scans incoming and outgoing emails (including file attachments) it cannot guarantee that the content of an email communication or any file attachment is virus free or has not been intercepted or amended as it passes over the internet. The onus is on the recipient to check the communication is virus-free. The Trust accepts no responsibility for any damage caused by receiving emails from our email systems and/or hosted domains.