Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Wythenshawe Forum Trust uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website. Wythenshawe Forum Trust is committed to ensuring that personal information is held fairly, lawfully and securely in accordance with privacy laws.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we treat it. Please ensure that you check this page regularly, as we may change this Privacy Notice from time to time.

How do we collect information from you?

Personal information (or personal data) is any information that enables Wythenshawe Forum Trust to identify a living individual from that information, either directly or indirectly. Wythenshawe Forum Trust is known as a Data Controller for any personal information which we have collected. This means that we collect the information and decide how it should be used.

We may collect the following information from the contact page or when you sign up to receive our newsletter, depending upon which sections you complete:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

We use consent as our legal basis to collect, store and use your personal information – this gives you more control over how it is used and means we only use it with your express permission. This is carried out in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR) as relevant.

We use some personal information to provide and manage services effectively. We do not share personal information unless it is necessary, lawful and appropriate to do so in the circumstances. Where we can, we’ll only collect and use personal information if we need to deliver a service or meet a requirement.

We will always try and tell you how and why the information will be used. For some of our services, we need to collect personal information so that we can get in touch with you or provide the service.

How do we use your personal information?

We may need to use personal information about you to:

  • Improve our products and services
  • Periodically send promotional information about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting using the email address or other contact details that you have requested we use;
  • Contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail, subject to preferences you have indicated on our ‘contact’ page;
  • Customise the website according to your interests.

We only retain information, to assist with any of the above when you have indicated your agreement to this on the contact page. The information may be used for profiling purposes. For example, if you request information regarding events or the library, we will tailor the future information we send you based on those preferences.

Who do we share personal information with?

To provide appropriate, timely and effective services, we may share basic information about you such as your name and address, and any service preferences between the following organisations that deliver services at the Forum Centre:

Department for Work and Pensions

Manchester City Council including Manchester Libraries and Manchester Adult Education

Co-operative Childcare

Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust

Greenwich Leisure Limited

This is so that we can keep information on you as up to date as possible and so we can improve our services to you. However, we ensure that staff within Wythenshawe Forum Trust and our partners can only access information they need, to do their job.

Partner organisations under data sharing agreements or protocols.

Greenwich Leisure Limited

Tempo Marketing

City in The Community

GetVital 360

We work with these organisations to provide certain services to you. Under a data sharing agreement, the agency or organisation receiving the information is obliged to only use that information to carry out that specific purpose and to keep your data safe and secure. Our Data Processors must also act to protect your privacy.

Third Parties

Sometimes the law requires that we pass on your personal data to another third party. For example, personal information may be provided to the courts, either because the court has ordered such information to be provided, or because Wythenshawe Forum Trust requires a court to do something (e.g. pursue an individual for settlement of a debt).

Even if not required to do so by law, we may also share your personal information when we feel there is good reason that doing so is more important than protecting your privacy. For all these reasons, the risk must be serious before we can override your right to privacy. This does not happen often, but we may share your information:

  • to find and stop crime and fraud;
  • if there is a serious risk to the public, our staff or to other professionals;
  • to protect a child; or
  • to protect adults who are thought to be at risk, for example, if they are frail, confused or cannot understand what is happening to them.

Information provided by you in response to our consultations, including personal information, may be disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act and Data Protection Act 2018.

Please tell us if you want the information you provide to be treated as confidential. We cannot guarantee confidentiality, but we will take your views into account.

We will never sell your personal information to a third party for marketing purposes. We will not share your personal information with a third party unless we have asked your permission.

Your rights

  • You have the following rights with respect to your personal information:
  • You have the right to ask for access to the personal information we hold about you.
  • You have the right to ask Wythenshawe Forum Trust to stop using and/or delete your personal information.
  • You have the right to ask us to restrict what we use your personal information for, or to object to ways in which we process your personal information
  • You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal information for any service. However, if this request is approved, this may cause delays or prevent us delivering that service to you.
  • You have the right to change personal information that you think is wrong.
  • You have the right to not be subject to automated decision making and profiling.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate whether you wish to provide your details for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at the address shown below, or by emailing us.
  • When we contact you, we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailing list, each time we contact you.

Can we use your information for any other purposes at a future date?

We will ask your permission if we wish to use your personal information for another reason than that to which you agreed originally.

How long will your personal information be kept?

We will only hold your personal information for as long as necessary to continue to offer our services to you, and in line with legal requirements or industry guidelines.

Security

Personal information is stored on electronic systems or computer servers located in the UK.

We will take appropriate steps to make sure we hold records about you in a secure way, including:

  • All employees who have access to your personal data or are associated with the handling of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data; and
  • We will have put in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction.

How websites use cookies

Our website (www.wythenshaweforum.co.uk) uses ‘cookie’ technology. A cookie is a very small text file that a website can save onto your computer’s hard drive to store your information and settings.

When you log on, the cookie tells us whether you have visited before or are a new visitor. It doesn’t track any personal information, give us the means to contact you, extract information from your computer or deliver viruses. Cookies are simply the most efficient way for us to be able to offer you an enjoyable online experience.

One of the cookies we use, Google Analytics, is essential for parts of our websites to operate and has already been set. You may delete and block cookies from our websites, but parts of the site will then not work. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site.

We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Complaints or queries about personal data collection

Wythenshawe Forum Trust tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

If you have any concerns about the way we process your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. The contact details are:

0303 123 1113 (Local rate) / This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

If you require a paper copy of this Privacy Notice, or copies of our relevant privacy policies, or if you require this information in large print, please contact us via This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes made. This privacy notice was last updated on 2 June 2018.

 

Email Disclaimer

Email messages sent from users of Wythenshawe Forum Trust’s email systems have a legal disclaimer statement appended automatically.  The disclaimer statement includes a hyperlink to this web page.

Any opinions expressed in the email message you have received are those of the individual and not necessarily of Wythenshawe Forum Trust or other organisations which are hosted on the Trust's mail servers.

Unless encrypted, email messages passing over the internet are not secure and could be intercepted and read by someone else. Please bear this in mind when deciding what information to include in any email messages you intend to send to Wythenshawe Forum Trust.

Confidentiality: Email messages and any file attachments sent by the Trust may contain confidential or legally privileged information and are only intended for the addressee.  If you are not the intended recipient or the person responsible for delivering the message to the intended recipient, any onward transmission of the email is strictly prohibited. If you have received the email in error, you should delete the message and any attachments immediately, including any backups and temporary files and notify: Forum Trust

Security and Viruses: Although the Trust virus scans incoming and outgoing emails (including file attachments) it cannot guarantee that the content of an email communication or any file attachment is virus free or has not been intercepted or amended as it passes over the internet. The onus is on the recipient to check the communication is virus-free. The Trust accepts no responsibility for any damage caused by receiving emails from our email systems and/or hosted domains.